top of page

blog

Search
  • Writer's pictureMichael Augsberger

An awards gala to remember

Updated: Apr 5

Winter Travel Team 2024 - Awards Edition


Standings (click to view):




Once again Tennis Central parents, players, and coaches gathered on the red carpet of the glistening Cheesecake Factory for an evening honoring achievement and the greatest players of the Winter Travel Team Season, on March 20.


The WTT Awards 2024 again were classified into two main groups. A number of honors went toward championships and objective statistical awards.


Introduced this year was the Undefeated Players Award, for those who won all their regular season matches for their team. 


The second group were voted on by the Tennis Central league coaches. Razi Dinan won the coveted Most Valuable Player Award, while Most Improved went to Emily Green. 


Comeback Player of the Year and Greatest Match were combined into a Most Incredible Comeback Award for a singular match comeback.


League Awards

Champions, statistical leaders, and rookie awards.


12U Adv Champions: Smashinators

Shiloh Auzoux

Siena Auzoux

Vincent Finisdore

Lara Dabney


12U Rookie Champions: Tennis Titans

Rhett Dove

Brighid Shove-Brown

Everette Xue

Sarah Saleh


14U Adv Champions: Match Mavericks

Alexander Yu

Deniz Ozenci 

Alexandru Cana

Tiago Eozenou

Jake Snow


18U Int Champions: Topspin Titans

Ariana Ipakchi

Ashton Ejtemai

Parsa Seirafi

Olivia Young

Marin Rosenthal 

Sami Snow


Undefeated Players 

Siena Auzoux 8-0

Alexander Yu 7-0

Austin Medina 6-0

Ariana Ipakchi 7-0

Ashton Ejtemai 7-0


Fearless Ace Award

For 10U and 12U players who had the courage to step into the arena for their first taste of competition.

Brielle Auzoux

Sophia Burke

Ariana Hornberger

Mason Woodard

Emily Green

Aras Gulluoglu

Altan Gulluoglu


Coaches' Awards

Nominated and voted by Tennis Central coaching staff


Most Improved Player

For the player who raised their level the most from the first match to the last.

Nominees

Everette Xue

Emily Green

Vaughn Touw

Ariana Hornberger

Bridget Zimmermann

Parsa Seirafi

Mason Woodard

Winner: Emily Green


Adaptability Ace

Recognizing the player who maximized coaching input and translated it into improvement.

Nominees

Rhett Dove

Bridget Zimmermann

Christopher Morris

Emma Dunanski

Injun Chung

Raza Kandel

Ella Maruszewski

Lara Isler 

Winner: Bridget Zimmermann


Rookie of the League

Recognizing the newcomer who fearlessly met the challenge of embracing competition.

Nominees

Brielle Auzoux

Sophia Burke

Ariana Hornberger

Aras Gulluoglu

Altan Gulluoglu

Winner: Altan Gulluoglu


Most Incredible Comeback

The triumphant player who staged the most dramatic comeback in a match this season.

Nominees

Vaughn Touw

Shiloh Auzoux and Ellory Busman

Rhett Dove

William Hedrick

Winner: Vaughn Touw


True Grit Award

Acknowledging the player who consistently stepped up for his or her team, both as a substitute and starter.

Nominees

Ethan Massey

Bohan Jin

Ariana Ipakchi

Lila Briskin-Watson

Beatriz Pilotti

Shiloh Auzoux

Siena Auzoux

Andrew Liu

Winner: Ethan Massey


Team Spirit Award

For the player who displayed the most enthusiasm for his or her team.

Nominees

Annie Lippard

Lucy Lippard

Parker Javdan

Cornelia Touw

Vincent Finisdore

Winner: Vincent Finisdore


Most Valuable Player

For the player most valuable to his or her team as voted by the coaches. 

Nominees

Ethan Massey

Razi Dinan

Serena Provinse

Jake Snow

Winner: Razi Dinan



62 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page